Snowball Express - the enjoyable, easy and safe way to travel
Search Results

SNOWBALL EXPRESS PRIVACY POLICY
The following Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Snowball Express will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Snowball Express collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information.
It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When making a booking with us
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent
This policy has been drafted having regard to Snowball Express’ obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. COLLECTION

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, travel details, credit card number and expiry date and telephone numbers.

1.1 Snowball Express will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Snowball Express to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 Snowball Express collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it. Snowball Express also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

    1. billing and account management
    2. business planning and product development; and
    3. to provide individuals with information about new information

1.3 Snowball Express will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Snowball Express to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 Snowball Express will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 Snowball Express will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. USE

2.1 Snowball Express will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Snowball Express Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Snowball Express relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

    1. the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
    2. there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;
    3. the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
    4. if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Snowball Express.

2.4 Snowball Express will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Snowball Express may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

3. DISCLOSURE

3.1 Snowball Express may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Snowball Express may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Snowball Express may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations.

3.4 Snowball Express will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 Snowball Express may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 Snowball Express may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Snowball Express will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 Snowball Express does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Snowball Express will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

4.1 Snowball Express will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 Snowball Express will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

5.1 Snowball Express requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Snowball Express' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 Snowball Express will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Snowball Express who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

5.3 Snowball Express will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

6.1 Snowball Express will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 Snowball Express will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Snowball Express, as per the details on the website.

7. OPENNESS

7.1 Snowball Express representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting Snowball Express, as per the details on the Snowball Express website.

GLOSSARY

Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services which are marketed may be those of Snowball Express or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Snowball Express, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

Snowball Express means all companies in Alpine Express Australia Pty Ltd.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.
Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

    • a holding company of another body corporate;
    • a subsidiary of another body corporate; or
    • a subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate,

the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.

Sensitive Information means:

    1. information or an opinion about an individual's:
      1. racial or ethnic origin; or
      2. political opinions; or
      3. membership of a political association; or
      4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
      5. philosophical beliefs; or
      6. membership of a professional or trade association; or
      7. membership of a trade union; or
      8. sexual preferences or practices; or
      9. criminal record;
        that is also personal information or
    2. Health Information about an individual.

Use means the handling of Personal Information within Snowball Express.

Contact Snowball Express:

If you require further information regarding Snowball Express’ Privacy Policy, you can contact Snowball Express by: Telephone: 1300 656 546 or by email at reservations@snowballexpress.com.au

 

 

Home About Us Information Timetable & Rates Park and Ride Agents FAQ